GoalTree Consulting N. Bollow / Tel +41 44 972 20 59 / Email nb@goaltree.ch

Privacy Policy

Privacy concerns are very important to me. Currently just about every company claims that to be the case, but I do have some actual credentials in this area, in particular relating to my activities in the context of the Swiss NGO Digitale Gesellschaft.

Personal data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”.

Such personal data is unavoidably generated when anyone communicates with me in writing, as in practically every case, letters and email addresses and email messages are personal data. I read, store and archive letters and emails which I receive so that I can answer them, and so that I can find them later. If need be, I may add some notes on where we have met and/or on what we talked about. Letters and email messages are not automatically processed in any other way. I will not use postal addresses or email addresses received in this way for any purpose except possibly for writing to you personally. So you can write to me without risk of thereby getting yourself added to a marketing mailing list of any kind.

The same applies when someone provides me with their contact information in any other way, for example by giving me their business card.

When I coach someone, I create electronic records in regard to whom I have coached, as well as the date, time and duration of the coaching sessions. The only way in which this information is processed in an automated manner is to determine the total amount of time that I have spent coaching during a given period of one or more months. I also keep the coachee's contact information and the written coaching agreement.

All of this information in relation to business communications and business activities is deleted when it is between ten and eleven years old. In addition, you can ask me at any time to delete all personal data concerning you immediately.

I have organized my business activities so that they avoid generating personal data in any other way. In particular, I do not create any kind of records about the content of coaching conversations. My business website is hosted on a webserver which I have personally set up to avoid generating logfiles that would contain personal information. This website does not use cookies or “tracking pixels” or profiling or any kind of external “web analytics” or externally hosted graphics or fonts.

In my interactions with professional organizations in the field of coaching such as the International Coach Federation (ICF), I have a need to be able to not only make claims about my total number of coaching hours, but in addition to allow them to potentially audit my records to allow them to verify the veracy of my claims.

Such potential audits aside, I will, to the extent that is legally possible, avoid disclosing to anyone any of the personal information that I have collected in the context of my professional activities.

The legal basis of all my processing of personal data consists on one hand in the fact that when someone sends me an email or otherwise communicates their contact information, by the very act of communication, implicitly permission is given to receive and store the contents of the communication. On the other hand the permission to create records of my coaching activity, containing the information when I have coached whom for how long, is based on the written coaching agreement.

You have all the rights foreseen in the Swiss data protection law (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) and in the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including in particular the right of access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to object to processing of your personal data, the right to data portability, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In practical terms, as the only processing which takes place is for purposes of storing the information so that I can access it, any objection to processing will be addressed by means of erasure of the data. In the case of requests based on the right to data portability, emails will be provided in mbox format, all other information in csv format. All requests on the basis of these rights will be acknowledged and executed promptly.

Name and address of the “controller”

An important notion in the context of the Swiss data protection law (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other data protection laws is the notion of the “controller” of the data. In this case this is:

GoalTree Consulting N. Bollow
Weidlistrasse 18
CH-8624 Grüt
Switzerland

Phone: +41 44 972 20 59
Email: nb@goaltree.ch
Website: goaltree.ch

EU representative

As foreseen in Article 27 of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there is, in addition to the above-mentioned “controller” of the data, an EU representative who can be contacted in addition to or instead of the above-mentioned “controller”, on all issues related to processing of personal data by this company.

This EU representative is:

Mrs.
Dr. Anna Bollow-Mannzen
Max-Planck-Strasse 5
D-64807 Dieburg
Germany
[de]   [en]

Homepage

Client login

Contact Norbert Bollow

Privacy

Linkedin


Coypright for the materials on this website is held by its author, Norbert Bollow. You are welcome to include quotations of arbitrary length in texts of your own. Please indicate the source of any quotations by mentioning the author's name and including a link to the source webpage. Thank you.